Blue-gray wings have white bars. It feeds on small crustaceans, invertebrates and large insects. The male (shown in background) has a bronze-green back, bright red eyering, rump and underparts. The abdomen and under tail coverts are white. Bill is black, legs and feet are gray-black. The largest UK tit is green and yellow with a striking glossy black and white head. The Crested Shrike-tit is a medium-small bird with a striking black and white striped head and neck, a small crest that is often held flattened over crown, a black throat, and a short heavy bill with hooked tips. Its name derives from the distinctive blue marking over its beak. The mature bird has the head, neck, flanks, and rump blue grey, and the wings cinnamon, mottled with black. Female has gray body and sides; reddish-brown crested head sharply set off from white throat. Juvenile is like male but has a dark tail. Juvenile is duller overall with gray-black legs, feet, and bill. Male has dark blue upperparts, black throat and mask. Get out, get busy and get wild! Adult cinnamon brown with glossy black head and neck, white undertail and underwing; yellow legs, bill and bare patch of skin near eye. It was a light tan coloured magpie with white head and a beak that had bright blue stripes that went up over its head. Long, red-pink legs and long toes. Black stripe over eyes. Northern Crested Caracara has a thick, blue grey and strongly hocked bill, with red cere. Feeds on insects, snails, grains, seeds and fruits. Eats seeds, insects, caterpillars. The Blue-faced Honeyeater feeds mostly on insects and other invertebrates, but also eats nectar and fruit from native and exotic plants. Dark blue-black breast band, belly is white to orange. Tail and undertail coverts are blue. This adorable bird is hugely found savannas and forested areas of Africa. A bird of Texas and northeastern Mexico, the Black-crested Titmouse is common in oak woods and towns. The blue facial skin is two-toned, with the lower half a brilliant cobalt blue. The belly and throat are white, flanks are orange-brown, and breast has gray wash. Wings have two bold white bars. Hops on ground to forage. Does anyone know what it is or have a pic. Purple Gallinule: Medium, chicken-like marsh bird with purple-blue upperparts washed with iridescent green, deep blue underparts. Slightly forked tail. The head and crest are green with white streaks, and the throat is white. Soars on thermals. Steller's Jay: Large crested jay with a black head and crest and a blue body. The bill is black, the legs and eyerims are red. This fantastic wetland site is located north of Southport town centre and has some of the best wildlife in the region. Gray legs and feet. Male has iridescent blue-green wings, a long silver cap, and rusty cheeks and neck. Dark wings with white wing bar. I just saw the most beautiful bird in my front gaden. (8) The erect-crested penguin is one of five species known as crested penguins. The names "crested" and … Despite its large size the crested argus is not easy to observe, as it is usually shy and retiring. The head has black cap and crest, pale gray face, and pale eye-ring. Its look is so attractive and has dark purple coloration on tail and back part. Black legs and feet. Cerulean Warbler: The male is sky-blue with faintly streaked upperparts and black-streaked white flanks. The male duck has distinctive plumage and a crest of brilliant colors. Its look is so attractive and has dark purple coloration on tail and back part. Such patches vary from almost white to yellow, to red. Adults are dark brown above, with a pale face, strongly streaked brown and white head, and white below with heavy dark streaks on the breast and sides.The belly has a prominent yellow patch. Mountain Bluebird: Small thrush with brilliant blue back, head, and wings. The similar crested guineafowl is a localised forest resident with unruly black head feathers, while the stunning vulturine guinea-fowl, whose Tanzanian range is restricted to Mkomazi, has a cobalt chest covered in lacy black-and-white feathers. Little Blue Heron: This medium-sized, slender heron has a slate-gray body and a purple-blue head and neck. The Gang-gang Cockatoo is a small cockatoo with the male displaying a very distinctive scarlet head and crest. Tail is short and forked. Very active bird. Rivoli's Hummingbird is a new name for the Magnificent Hummingbird. Very short, black tail with white undertail. Dark-streaked, white throat bordered by dark necklace. The Double-crested Cormorant has an average body length of 33 inches, body is black with a faint green iridescent sheen, orange throat with a narrow hook tipped bill. The sexes are similar. Swift, graceful flight, alternates slow, deep wing beats with short or long glides. The throat is white and the underside is gray. Breast is red-brown with dark band and belly is white to orange. Summary. Pale brown fading into soft grey. Coal tit fact: The coal tit will take food to store and eat later. The small coal tit has a distinctive almost helmet-shaped black head with a grey body and white neck. Apart from having the pretty head-plumes, great crested grebes are also known for their elaborate courtship display. The crown, face and neck are black, with a narrow white band across the back of the neck. Catches and eats insects in flight and also forages on the ground. Wings and tail are gray. Added to this uniqueness is its legs which are yellow in color. Gray legs, feet. Native of Mexico and casual in winter in southeast Arizona and accidental in New Mexico, California, and Texas. Common Name Image(s) Description Call Turkey vulture large like an eagle, but with two- Crown is darker blue with a purple tint. Tail is short. Red waxy tips on wing feathers. The Azure Kingfisher is a small kingfisher with a long slender black bill and a short tail. 207076, Scotland no. Wattles: Fleshy growths that vary in size, shape, and color on a bird's head, face, and neck. We spend 90% of net income on conservation, public education and advocacy, The RSPB is a member of BirdLife International. Forages actively, often with other species, particularly with small tits. Yellow tip on tail. The black and white patch on the side of the neck is absent in the browner and duller juvenile bird, which also has the legs brown. The wings and tail are gray. Blue Rock Thrush: Small to medium, slate-blue thrush with chestnut belly and vent, and long wings with black-gray primaries. It has a slender neck, sharp black bill and head with a distinctive black double crest and bright chestnut and black cheek frills, which it uses in its complex and bizarre mating displays. Gleans from bushes, weeds and trees. In some species, the crest is so significant and prominent that it can be a diagnostic field mark, such as the large, colorful crest of the male wood duck or the bold, half-circle crest of the male hooded merganser. The wings are dark gray and tail is dark and forked. ‘Its overall bright red color and crested head feathers, which raise when the bird is alert or excited, readily identify the male.’ ‘The noise from the birds (mostly lesser crested tern and common noddy) was deafening.’ ‘The Belted Kingfisher is a medium-sized, stocky bird with a large, crested head… White-rumped Shama: Native to Southeast Asia, this bird has a glossy blue-black head, nape, back and upperbreast. Crest that often lies flat and droops over back of the head. High direct flight on choppy wing beats. It has white underparts, a light gray bill and gray legs and feet. Black-throated Blue Warbler: Small warbler that is the most strikingly sexually dimorphic of all wood warblers. Juvenile birds are white with grey bill. A fluffy and pinkish bird, the long-tailed tit is a gregarious bird that can usually be found in flocks or twenty of so. Tropical Parula: Small warbler with blue-gray upperparts, black mask, yellow chin, throat, breast, and upper belly with a diffused orange breast band, white lower belly, undertail coverts. Western Bluebird: Small thrush with deep blue hood and upperparts, crescent mark across upper back, red-brown breast, and white belly. Slow steady bouyant wing beats. The male (shown in background) is deep blue overall with black face and upper breast and a stout, black bill. (7) The male has a dark green crested head, a white neck ring and a rusty breast. Wings are dark with green shoulder patches. Long tail enables it to change directions quickly in the dense underbrush it prefers. Female mottled brown with white tail and purplish-blue speculum; mottled orange and brown bill. Juvenile has dark brown head, paler bill and facial skin. Forehead is white or buff while throat, sides of face are orange-brown. Visual differences between the subspecies, in addition to the form of the crest, are in the colour and position of any patches on the otherwise grey-blue neck and face. Blue Grosbeak: Large finch, bright purple-blue body, black face, and two wide, brown wingbars. The eyes are yellow and the bill is dark gray with a black tip. It has wide, rounded wings and a square-tipped tail that can appear slightly forked. Feeds primarily on acorns, also eats insects, fruit, carrion and eggs and young of other birds. It was a light tan coloured magpie with white head and a beak that had bright blue stripes that went up over its head. The breast and neck are brown while the flank is a buffy color with black and white bands in front. Large head is grey and white with a black eyeline, bib, thin collar. Muscovy ducks and wild turkeys show extensive wattles. Legs covered in white down. Blue Jay: Medium, noisy jay with bright blue upperparts, pale gray underparts, distinct head crest, and neck surrounded with a curious black necklace. Visual differences between the subspecies, in addition to the form of the crest, are in the colour and position of any patches on the otherwise grey-blue neck and face. Bill is black, legs and feet are grey-olive. Juvenile like female but more brown, some streaks below. Palau Flycatcher: Small monarch flycatcher with orange front, face, around eye, on throat, and on breast. The Blue-fronted Amazon (Amazona aestiva) is also known as the Turquoise-fronted Amazon and Blue-fronted Parrot. SC037654, Accepting all non-essential cookies helps us to personalise your experience, These cookies are required for basic web functions, Allow us to collect anonymised performance data, Who to contact if you spot an injured or baby bird, Help nature thrive as a corporate partner, Climate change effects on nature and wildlife. Legs are yellow with very long toes. The female (shown in foreground) has green upperparts, yellow-green underparts and dark wings. Red-crested Cardinal: Native to South America, this bird has a bright red head, crest, face, chin and upper breast. Barn Swallow (Palau): Medium-sized swallow with glittering blue-black upperparts and red-brown forehead. Asian House Martin: Small swallow with steely black-blue upperparts, white throat, and pale gray underparts. Gang-gang Cockatoos regularly visit backyards and parks in eastern Australia to feed on native and introduced tree and shrub seeds. The Australasian crested grebe is majestic and distinctive diving bird that is usually seen on the southern lakes of New Zealand where it breeds. Find out how to identify a bird just from the sound of its singing with our bird song identifier playlist. Large, deep, orange-red bill. Forehead is pale blue; bill is red and yellow-tipped. Blue-fronted Amazons as Pets Distribution / Range. Pale brown fading into soft grey. Nicobar Pigeon: Large, slate-gray pigeon with long, bronze-green hackles on neck and back. Red-flanked Bluetail: Small thrush with blue upperparts, head, and tail. Deff some kind of jay. Wings and tail are blue with black bars. The head has a black and white striped crown, with yellow spots between the bill and the eyes. Does anyone know what it is or have a pic. These wattles become larger and brighter during the breeding season. It has long, orange yellow legs, with thin, blunt and flat talons, allowing it to walk, run or scratch the ground for food. Black-barred wings and tail have prominent white patches. Flies with steady wing beats. The long-tailed tit is one of the more easily recognised species, with its characteristic colouring. Sexes similar. The best way to undertake backyard bird identification is not necessarily to run to your field guide as soon as you see an unfamiliar bird in your yard. Field guides, illustrations, and database Copyright © 2004 - 2013. California Scrub-Jay: Medium, crestless jay, blue head, wings, tail, gray mask, back, pale gray underparts. It has a deep bluish-purple head, neck, breast, and underparts that get darker as it reaches its rump. Like many female birds, the female gang-gang is a rather duller grey colour. Female lacks the train and has a green lower neck and duller plumage. 24 cm, 125 g. Cheeky brown bird with jaunty walk. It has a ridiculous-looking plumed “toupee” above the naked face, which features a distinctive ivory-colored bill and a blood-red eye. It is a slim bird with a long tail, a short strong bill and distinctive yellow-orange wattles on the sides of the head. Varied Bunting: Medium bunting, mostly purple-blue with red wash on throat, breast, back. Upper breast, throat, and chin are white with streaks. You can view more detail on a particular bird by clicking the photo or by clicking the "View Detail" button. It has a distinctive black crest on the top of its head, the form of which varies from small curly feathers to down depending upon subspecies, and which easily separates it from all other species of guineafowl, except the plumed guineafowl. Guineafowl – The helmeted guineafowl is a widespread, common and somewhat panicky white-speckled grey bird with a blue head and ivory casque. Medium-sized, sleek bird with a large head, short neck, and short, wide bill. Female is paler, with a silvery-gray head and a thin black eyebrow. Rainbow Bee-eater: Small, green bee-eater with turquoise-blue back, rump, and vent. Forages on ground. A colourful mix of blue, ... the coal tit has a distinctive grey back, black cap, and white patch at the back of its neck. Eats grains, fruits, insects, frogs, lizards, and eggs and young of other birds. Black bill, legs and feet. The legs and feet are dark. Blue (1) Gray (1) Discover Life's page about the biology, natural history, ecology, identification and distribution of Birds -- identification guide -- Discover Life Short flights, alternates rapid wing beats with wings pulled to sides. Mitch Waite Group. Bill is gray and slightly curved down. Gives faint high thin notes. Female has brown upperparts with buff underparts. Lack of a white eye ring and dark mask set it apart from the Northern Parula. There is, however, overlap in the weights of Double-crested (1.2-2.5 kg) and sinensis (1.7-2.8 kg), while the largest male Double-crested (2.5 kg) can be heavier than the lightest female carbo (2.1 kg). Read more advice about what to do if you find a bird that needs help. Then, their skin around the eyes is red while the rest of the neck is blue. Cliff Swallow: Small, stocky swallow, dark blue-gray upperparts, pale orange-brown rump, buff underparts. Both sexes have rosy pink flanks. Blue-gray upperparts, rufous underparts, white underwing and undertail coverts, blue-gray head with ragged crest, long heavy black bill, white chin extends into a white collar. Short flights, alternates rapid wing beats with brief periods of wings pulled to sides. Indigo Bunting: Small finch with brilliant, almost iridescent, blue plumage. Medium length tail. Short flights low over vegetation, alternates rapid wing beats with wings pulled to sides. Flight is graceful, swift and direct on rapidly beating wings. Such patches vary from almost white to yellow, to red. Black mask. Also, note how the bird uses the crest and what positions the crest has in a bird's relaxed posture versus more aggressive or prominent displays. The crest is a prominent feature exhibited by several bird and other dinosaur species on their heads. If you have spent some time cultivating a bird friendly garden then you should soon start to see some of Britain’s most common garden birds visiting your bird tables and feeders and wildlife friendly plants.. Broad, medium-length wings. A black band separates a white throat and belly. AKA Mexican Titmouse. The Crested Guinea Fowl Range. Flies with steady bouyant wing beats. Deff some kind of jay. Throat and breast are paler blue, and belly and undertail coverts are white. It has black wings and tail, white rump and outer tail feathers, rufous belly and lower breast, a black bill and pink legs and feet. The wings and tail are blue. Nature is an adventure waiting to be had. Glides between perches. Male had longer tail feathers. Forages in the open from low branches for insects, earthworms, and spiders. Summary. Tail is deeply forked with long outer streamers. Black-crested Titmouse: Large titmouse with gray upperparts, pale gray underparts, and rust-brown flanks.